Photo courtesy of Timothy Eberly (https://unsplash.com)

Conference schedule

Schedule

Note: all times here are displayed in PST

Monday, November 1st

7:40 AM
7:50 AM

Welcome Session

  • Carlo Curino (Microsoft), Georgia Koutrika (Athena Research Center), Ravi Netravali (Princeton University)

7:50 AM
8:00 AM

D&I at SoCC 2021

  • Neeraja Yadwadkar (VMware Research and UT Austin)

8:00 AM
9:00 AM

Keynote 1

  • Networking and Cloud: A Match Made in Heaven

    Aditya Akella (UT Austin)

9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Session 1 (Efficient, Robust ML training and inference I)

  • Llama: A Heterogeneous & Serverless Framework for Auto-Tuning Video Analytics Pipelines

    Francisco Romero, Mark Zhao, Neeraja J. Yadwadkar, Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)

  • Lorien: Efficient Deep Learning Workloads Delivery

    Cody Hao Yu, Xingjian Shi, Haichen Shen, Zhi Chen, Mu Li, Yida Wang (Amazon Web Services, Inc)

  • Elastic Hyperparameter Tuning on the Cloud

    Lisa Dunlap, Kirthevasan Kandasamy, Ujval Misra, Richard Liaw, Joesph Gonzalez, Ion Stoica, Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley)

  • Siren: Byzantine-robust Federated Learning via Proactive Alarming

    Hanxi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hao Wang (Louisiana State University), Tao Song (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Yang Hua (Queen's University Belfast, UK), Zhangcheng Lv (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Xiulang Jin (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.), Zhengui Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Ruhui Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Haibing Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

10:00 AM
10:15 AM

Break

10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Session 2 (Tracing)

  • Automating instrumentation choices for performance problems in distributed applications with VAIF

    Mert Toslali (Boston University), Emre Ates (Boston University), Alex Ellis (Tufts University), Zhaoqi Zhang (Tufts University), Darby Huye (Tufts University), Lan Liu (Tufts University), Samantha Puterman (Boston University), Ayse K. Coskun (Boston University), Raja R. Sambasivan (Tufts University)

  • tprof: Performance profiling via structural aggregation and automated analysis of distributed systems traces

    Lexiang Huang, Timothy Zhu (The Pennsylvania State University)

  • Cloud-Scale Runtime Verification of Serverless Applications

    Kalev Alpernas (Tel Aviv University), Aurojit Panda (NYU), Leonid Ryzhyk (VMware Research), Mooly Sagiv (Tel Aviv University)

  • Building Reliable Cloud Services Using Coyote Actors

    Pantazis Deligiannis (Microsoft Research), Narayanan Ganapathy (Facebook), Akash Lal (Microsoft Research), Shaz Qadeer (Novi)

11:15 AM
11:30 AM

Break

11:30 AM
12:15 PM

Session 3 (Serverless platforms I)

  • Faa$T: A Transparent Auto-Scaling Cache for Serverless Applications

    Francisco Romero (Stanford University), Gohar Irfan Chaudhry (Microsoft Azure), Inigo Goiri (Microsoft Research), Pragna Gopa (Microsoft Azure), Paul Batum (Microsoft Azure), Neeraja J. Yadwadkar (Stanford University), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University), Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research), Rodrigo Fonseca (Microsoft Research)

  • Atoll: A Scalable Low-Latency Serverless Platform

    Arjun Singhvi (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Arjun Balasubramanian (Amazon Web Services), Kevin Houck (Amazon Web Services), Mohammed Danish Shaikh (Google), Shivaram Venkataraman (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Aditya Akella (UT Austin and Google)

  • Kraken : Adaptive Container Provisioning for Deploying Dynamic DAG applications in Serverless platforms

    Vivek M. Bhasi, Jashwant Raj Gunasekaran, Prashanth Thinakaran, Cyan Subhra Mishra, Mahmut Taylan Kandemir, Chita Das (The Pennsylvania State University)

12:15 PM
1:00 PM

Session 4 (Cloud paradigms at the edge)

  • Mu: An Efficient, Fair and Responsive Serverless Framework for Resource-Constrained Edge Clouds

    Viyom Mittal (University of California, Riverside), Shixiong Qi (University of California, Riverside), Ratnadeep Bhattacharya (George Washington University), Xiaosu Lyu (George Washington University), Junfeng Li (Tsinghua University), Sameer G Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar), Dan Li (Tsinghua University), Jinho Hwang (Facebook Inc.), K. K. Ramakrishnan (University of California, Riverside), Timothy Wood (George Washington University)

  • OneEdge: An Efficient Control Plane for Geo-Distributed Infrastructures

    Enrique Saurez, Harshit Gupta, Alexandros Daglis, Umakishore Ramachandran (Georgia Institute of Technology)

  • Portkey: Adaptive Key-Value Placement over Dynamic Edge Networks

    Joseph Noor (UCLA), Mani Srivastava (UCLA), Ravi Netravali (Princeton University)

1:00 PM
2:00 PM

Lunch

Tuesday, November 2nd

8:00 AM
9:00 AM

Keynote 2

  • Leveraging Data to Improve Cloud Services

    Ranjita Bhagwan (Microsoft Research)

9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Session 5 (Improving cloud deployments for users)

  • Trisk: Task-Centric Data Stream Reconfiguration

    Yancan Mao, Yuan Huang, Runxin Tian, Xin Wang, Richard T. B. Ma (School of Computing, National University of Singapore)

  • Good Things Come to Those Who Wait: Optimizing Job Waiting in the Cloud

    Pradeep Ambati, Noman Bashir, David Irwin, Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

  • Mind the Gap: Broken Promises of CPU Reservations in Containerized Multi-tenant Clouds

    Li Liu (George Mason University), Haoliang Wang (Adobe Research), An Wang (Case Western Reserve University), Mengbai Xiao (Shandong University), Yue Cheng (George Mason University), Songqing Chen (George Mason University)

  • George: Learning to Place Long-Lived Containers in Large Clusters with Operation Constraints

    Suyi Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Luping Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Alibaba Group), Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yinghao Yu (Alibaba Group), Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

10:00 AM
10:15 AM

Break

10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Session 6 (Helping users deploy cloud apps)

  • Sayer: Using Implicit Feedback to Optimize System Policies

    Mathias Lecuyer (University of British Columbia), Sang Hoon Kim (Columbia University), Mihir Nanavati (Twitter), Junchen Jiang (University of Chicago), Siddhartha Sen (Microsoft Research), Aleksandrs Slivkins (Microsoft Research), Amit Sharma (Microsoft Research)

  • Iter8: Online Experimentation in the Cloud

    Mert Toslali (Boston University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Fabio Oliveira, Hai Huang (IBM Research), Ayse K. Coskun (Boston University)

  • Parallax: Hybrid Key-Value Placement in LSM-based Key-Value Stores

    Giorgos Xanthakis (Univ. of Crete and FORTH, Greece), Giorgos Saloustros (ICS-FORTH, Greece), Nikos Batsaras, Anastasios Papagiannis, Angelos Bilas (Univ. of Crete and FORTH, Greece)

  • Provisioning Differentiated Last-Level Cache Allocations to VMs in Public Clouds

    Mohammad Shahrad (University of British Columbia), Sameh Elnikety, Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research)

11:15 AM
11:30 AM

Break

11:30 AM
12:00 PM

Session 7 (Energy awareness)

  • Latency-Aware Dynamic Server and Cooling Capacity Provisioner for Data Centers

    Anuroop Desu, Udaya Puvvadi, Tyler Stachecki, Sagar Vishwakarma, Sadegh Khalili, Kanad Ghose, Bahgat G Sammakia (State University of New York, Binghamton)

  • Enabling Sustainable Clouds: The Case for Virtualizing the Energy System (vision)

    Noman Bashir (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Tian Guo (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Mohammad Hajiesmaili, David Irwin, Prashant Shenoy, Ramesh Sitaraman, Abel Souza (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Adam Wierman (Caltech)

12:00 PM
1:00 PM

Session 8 (Fault tolerance and testing)

  • OptDebug: Fault-Inducing Operation Isolation for Dataflow Applications

    Muhammad Ali Gulzar (Virginia Tech), Miryung Kim (UCLA)

  • Falkirk Wheel: Rollback Recovery for Dataflow Systems

    Ionel Gog (UC Berkeley), Michael Isard, Martín Abadi (Google Research)

  • Service-Level Fault Injection Testing

    Christopher Meiklejohn, Andrea Estrada, Yiwen Song, Heather Miller, Rohan Padhye, Christopher Meiklejohn (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • Towards Reliable AI for Source Code Understanding (vision)

    Sahil Suneja, Yunhui Zheng, Yufan Zhuang, Jim A. Laredo, Alessandro Morari (IBM Research)

1:00 PM
2:00 PM

Lunch

Wednesday, November 3rd

8:00 AM
9:00 AM

Keynote 3

  • Krysta Svore (Microsoft)

9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Session 9 (Microservice management and scheduling)

  • Characterizing Microservice Dependency and Performance: Alibaba Trace Analysis

    Shutian Luo (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS; Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Macau), Huanle Xu (University of Macau), Chengzhi Lu (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS; Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences), Kejiang Ye (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS), Guoyao Xu, Liping Zhang, Yu Ding, Jian He (Alibaba Group), Chengzhong Xu (University of Macau)

  • SHOWAR: Right-Sizing And Efficient Scheduling of Microservices

    Ata Fatahi, George Kesidis (Penn State University)

  • Parslo: A Gradient Descent-based Approach for Near-optimal Partial SLO Allotment in Microservices

    Amirhossein Mirhosseini (University of Michigan), Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research), Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)

  • 3MileBeach: A Tracer with Teeth

    Jun Zhang, Robert Ferydouni, Aldrin Montana, Daniel Bittman, Peter Alvaro (UC Santa Cruz)

10:00 AM
10:15 AM

Break

10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Award Announcement + Test of Time

11:15 AM
11:30 AM

Break

11:30 AM
12:15 PM

Session 10 (DB and query optimization)

  • Version Reconciliation for Collaborative Databases

    Nalin Ranjan (Princeton University), Zechao Shang (Snowflake Inc.), Sanjay Krishnan (University of Chicago), Aaron E. Elmore (University of Chicago)

  • Scaling Blockchains Using Pipelined Execution and Sparse Peers

    Parth Thakkar, Senthilnathan Natarajan (IBM Research, India)

  • Fast and Accurate Optimizer for Query Processing over Knowledge Graphs

    Jingqi Wu, Rong Chen, Yubin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

12:15 PM
1:00 PM

Session 11 (Security monitoring and preservation)

  • Secure Namespaced Kernel Audit for Containers

    Soo Yee Lim (University of British Columbia), Bogdan Stelea (University of Bristol), Xueyuan Han (Harvard University), Thomas Pasquier (University of British Columbia)

  • Lasagna: Accelerating Secure Deep Learning Inference in SGX-enabled Edge Cloud

    Yuepeng Li (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China), Deze Zeng (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China), Lin Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Quan Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Song Guo (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Albert Zomaya (The University of Sydney), Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

  • Citadel: Protecting Data Privacy and Model Confidentiality for Collaborative Learning

    Chengliang Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Junzhe Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Baichen Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Huancheng Puyang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Ruichuan Chen (Nokia Bell Labs), Istemi Ekin Akkus (Nokia Bell Labs), Paarijaat Aditya (Nokia Bell Labs), Feng Yan (University of Nevada, Reno)

1:00 PM
2:00 PM

Lunch

Thursday, November 4th

8:00 AM
9:00 AM

Keynote 4

  • The Future of Cloud Data: Challenges and Research Opportunities

    Peter Bailis (Sisu Data)

9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Session 12 (Serverless platforms II)

  • Tell me when you are sleepy and what may wake you up! (vision)

    Djob Mvondo (ICSA, University of Edinburgh), Antonio Barbalace (ICSA, University of Edinburgh), Alain Tchana (ENS Lyon, France), Gilles Muller (INRIA)

  • ServerMore: Opportunistic Execution of Serverless Functions in the Cloud

    Amoghavarsha Suresh, Anshul Gandhi (Stony Brook University)

  • Speedo: Fast dispatch and orchestration of serverless workflows

    Nilanjan Daw, Umesh Bellur, Purushottam Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

  • On Merits and Viability of Multi-Cloud Serverless (vision)

    Ata Fatahi (Penn State University), George Kesidis (Penn State University), Carlee Joe-Wong (CMU), Mohammad Shahrad (University of British Columbia)

10:00 AM
10:15 AM

Break

10:15 AM
11:15 AM

Session 13 (Efficient, Robust ML training and inference II)

  • CHRONUS: A Novel Deadline-aware Scheduler for Deep Learning Training Jobs

    Wei Gao (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University; S-Lab, Nanyang Technological University),, Zhisheng Ye (Peking University), Peng Sun (SenseTime), Yonggang Wen (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University), Tianwei Zhang (School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University)

  • Scrooge: A Cost-Effective Deep Learning Inference System

    Yitao Hu, Rajrup Ghosh, Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California)

  • Morphling: Fast, Near-Optimal Auto-Configuration for Cloud-Native Model Serving

    Luping Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Alibaba Group), Lingyun Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yinghao Yu (Alibaba Group), Wei Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xianchao Sun (Alibaba Group), Jian He (Alibaba Group), Liping Zhang (Alibaba Group)

  • Clamor: Extending Functional Cluster Computing Frameworks with Fine-Grained Remote Memory Access

    Pratiksha Thaker, Hudson Ayers, Deepti Raghavan, Ning Niu, Philip Levis, Matei Zaharia (Stanford University)

11:15 AM
12:15 PM

Panel (TBA)

Latest news